Humanities Graduate Student Research Awards

The Humanities Graduate Student Research (HGSR) Travel Award program, funded by the College of Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences (CHASS), is co-sponsored and administered by the Center for Ideas and Society.

Annual awards of up to $2000 support dissertation research and travel expenses for graduate students in CHASS. More information on the application process and current funding calls can be found on our Funding Page.

2016-17

Angelica Camacho, Ethnic Studies
Samuel Fullerton , History
Dalia Gomez , Hispanic Studies
Linda Hall , Anthropology
Theresa Heindel, Anthropology
Simon Lee, English
Monique Mansour, Creative Writing
Elizabeth McDonald, Music
Dhiren Pannikker, Music
Lorenzo Servitje, English
Wei-Chi Wu, Critical Dance

2015-16

Kai Hang Cheang, English
Lisa Delance, Anthropology
Gloria Gonzales, Comp Lit
Shelley Guyton, Anthropology
Jared Katz,  Anthropology
Angel Gonzalez Lopez, Anthropology
Chi Pham, Comp Lit
Emily Pryor, Hispanic Studies
Megan Suster, History
Jennifer Talerico-Brown, Grad School Education
Lee Singh, Crit Dance Study

2014-15

Steve Anderson, History
Sonia Crasnow, Religious Studies
Ricardo Crespo, Political Science
Lisa DeLance, Anthropology
Melanie Masterton, English
Kara Miller, Anthropology
Meghan Quinlan, Dance
Anthony Rasmussen, Music
Nicolette Rohr, History
Arianne Schutz, Anthropology
Amanda Sharick, English
Jennifer Thorton, History
Heather VanMouwerik, History
Carolyn Schutten, History

2013-14

Kathryn Alexander, Music
Jennifer Aubrecht, Dance
Jeno Kim, History
Leanna McLaughlin, History
Kara Miller, Anthropology
Patrick O’Neil, History
Chi Pham, Comp Lit
Daniel Razzari, History
Amanda Rudd, Creative Writing
Carolyn Schutten, History
Erica Seigel, Music
Mark Young, English

2012-13

Joshua Brown, Music
Rachel Carrico, Dance
Nicole Defrancisco, Anthropology
Carlos Dimas, History
Kirby Farah, Anthropology
Russell Fehr, History
Kimberly Hall, English
Marcus Renner, CWPA
Matthew Rivera, History
Andrew Turner, Anthropology
Thomas Yanni, History
Jon Spenard, Anthropology

2011-12

Sangwoo Ha, Dance
Kendall Loyer, Dance
Lindsey Timmons (Summers), Dance
Brian Fox, Hispanic Studies
Russell Skelchy, Music – Ethnomusicology
Charles Townsend, Religious Studies
Giulia Hoffman, English
Seth Archer, History
Emily Pfiefer, History
Jon Spenard, Anthropology
Jonathan Dubois, Anthropology

2010-11

Sheetal Bharat, Economics
Szu-Ching Chang, Dance
Jessica Dellecave, Dance
Dominique Garcia, History of Art
Loribeth Gregory, Music
John Gust, Anthropology
Susan Hall, History
Neal Matherne, Music
Alison Minami, Creative Writing
Alyson Payne, Music
Justin Reed, History

2009-10

Meghan Andrew, Anthropology
Michelle Butler, Anthropology
Ching-In Chen, Creative Writing
Jie Tian, Creative Writing
Anne Mazzocca, Dance
Tim Rubel, Dance
Melissa Templeton, Dance
Laura Vriend, Dance
Robert Miller, History
Jacqueline Avila, Music
Jacob Rekedal, Music
Christopher Franklin, Philosophy
Patrick Todd, Philosophy
Erin Smith, Philosophy