Schedule 2017-05-18T17:30:31+00:00

Challenging Borders: Centering Undocumented Student Voices in Higher Education

Tentative Program

Thursday, October 22nd
(Center for Ideas and Society, CBS 114)

5:15 p.m.        Welcoming remarks

5:30 p.m.        Keynote speaker – Dr. Laura Emiko Soltis, Freedom University, Atlanta, GA

6:30 p.m.        Reception

Friday, October 23rd
(CHASS Interdisciplinary Building, Room 1113)

8:30 a.m.         Continental breakfast

9:00 a.m.         Welcoming remarks

9:30 a.m.         Undocumented Youth Political Identities

Susana Munoz, “Legal Status as a Social Identity: The Construction of Legal Status for Undocumented Latina/o Youth who Self-Identify as ‘Undocumented and Unafraid’”

Edwin Elias, “Don’t Label Me a DREAMER: Undocumented students identity after DACA and CA Dream Act”

Tom Wong, “The Political Incorporation of Undocumented Youth”

10:30 a.m.      Book display

10:45 a.m.      Break

11:00 a.m.      Undocumented youth: Work, organizing, and education in the DACA era

Leisy Abrego, “`I can reevaluate my goals’: DACA for Students and Workers”

Jennifer Nájera, “Undocumented Students and Community Work: Building Pathways to the Institution of the University”

Genevieve Negron Gonzales, “Who Has a Right to DREAM?  Undocumented Community College Students Navigate Dual Identities as Undocumented Students & “Illegal” Low-Wage Workers”

12:15 p.m.      Lunch

1:15 p.m.        Navigating Diverging Educational Pipelines

Marisol Clark Ibáñez, “Lessons from the (Leaking) Educational Pipeline for Undocumented Students”

Lindsay Perez Huber, “Como una jaula de oro (It’s like a golden cage): The impact of DACA and the California DREAM Act on Undocumented Chicanas/Latinas”

William Pérez, “Higher Education Access Among DACAmented, Undocumented, and Deported Mexican Young Adults.”

2:30 p.m.        Break

2:45 p.m.        Student testimonios

3:30 p.m.        Open forum: Challenging the next borders

4:30 p.m.        Reception

Download Program Schedule